top of page

Hyssop is an evergreen shrubby plant that produces stalks of lovely purple flowers. While this aromatic herb in the mint family is a common garden specimen cultivated in temperate regions throughout the world, hyssop is originally native to the Mediterranean.

 

Hyssop is also known as holy herb because it has a long association with purification. The herb is also attributed with powers of protection. In fact, in ancient Egypt, it was used as a brush with which to smear the door mantels of Jewish homes with lamb’s blood in the belief that the “angel of death” would pass over the home, leaving its occupants, most notably a firstborn son, unharmed.

 

 

Flavor Profile:

Has a clean and mildly mint-like flavor. Blends well with other herbs in the mint family, as well as flowers and fruits.

 

Make water or oil infusions for use in hair and skin care products. The herb may also be applied as a moist poultice. Add to tea blends. May also be used as seasoning.

 

Magickal Properties:

Purification, Innocence, Blessings, Ritual Baths

 

 

Disclaimer: Any medicinal benefits given here are a product of my own research and as such should not be taken over the advice of trained medical professionals. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. If you are ill, please go and see a doctor. Always make sure that anything you consume is 100% safe. If you are pregnant, consult your doctor before consuming or using something you haven’t tried before.

Hyssop Herb c/s

$3.00Price
Price Options
One-time purchase
$3.00
Herb Subscription
Subscribe and Save 10% (Monthly Subscription)
$2.70every month until canceled