top of page

Mugwort is an ancient herb with a long history of use for culinary and ceremonial purposes. In terms of flavor, mugwort is described as tasting like chrysanthemum flowers. This is probably why the herb is also known as Chrysanthemum Weed. Other common names for this plant include St. John's Plant, Common Wormwood and Wild Wormwood.

 

Infuse in oil or alcohol for use in various cosmetics, including lotions, ointments and liniments. Add to tea blends, alone or with other herbs. Mugwort is also used to repel insects. Use in herbal incense blends.

 

 

Flavor Profile:

Pleasant tasting but slightly resinous. Pair with simple herbs and flowers, likechamomile and mint.

 

 

Magickal Properties:

Cleansing, Protection, Abundance, Scrying, Divination, Psychic Ability, Lucid Dreaming, Wards Off Evil

 

 

 

Disclaimer: Any medicinal benefits given here are a product of my own research and as such should not be taken over the advice of trained medical professionals. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. If you are ill, please go and see a doctor. Always make sure that anything you consume is 100% safe. If you are pregnant, consult your doctor before consuming or using something you haven’t tried before.

Mugwort Herb c/s

$3.00Price
Price Options
One-time purchase
$3.00
Herb Subscription
Subscribe and Save 10% (Monthly Subscription)
$2.70every month until canceled
  • Mugwort (cut and sifted)

    Botanical Name: Artemisia Vulgaris